MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Jeremiah Estrada
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekNO CALL

Jeremiah Estrada

SD·P
data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
new call as of October 26, 2026
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.42); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0–0

Estrada is a hold — the strikeouts are real, the run prevention is not proven.

ROS projects K 22 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %30.2%—−4.1% ▼vs his ~34.3% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.42)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed33.3%
believable since Aug 233.3%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−6.7%vs his norm —
72 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed6.9%
6.9%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−1.1%vs his norm —
72 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.286
.286*
lg avg .315 ▼−.029vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
126 / 200 TBF
xERA3.42
3.42*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.68vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
126 / 200 TBF
ERA3.48
3.48*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.62vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
31 / 200 IP
Strikeout %30.2%
norm30.2%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+8.2%vs his norm −4.1% ▼
126 / 70 TBF
Walk %12.7%
norm12.7%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+4.7%vs his norm +2.4% ▲Walk % is above his ~10.3% norm — expect it to fall.
126 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.261
.261*
lg avg .295 ▼−.034vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
72 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %14.9%
14.9%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+3.9%vs his norm —
126 / 60 TBF
Chase %31.9%
31.9%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+3.4%vs his norm —
126 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo95.9 mph
95.9 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+1.9 mphvs his norm —
512 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 30.2%→32.7%signal0 K — K% 30.2% (signal) lifted to career ~34.3% → projected 32.7% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.42noise3.70 ERA — xERA 3.42 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 20 IP.
BB% 12.7% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 13% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.292 gives a 1.38 skill WHIP, blended 0…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (setup)0-0 SV — role: setup, in the save mix only situationally.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups