MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Jose Cuas

KC·P
data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (5.40); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Cuas is a hold — the strikeouts are fine, the rest is ordinary.

ROS projects K 3 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %23.1%—+1.1% ▲vs his ~22.0% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (5.40)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed35.3%
35.3%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−4.7%vs his norm —
68 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed2.9%
2.9%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−5.1%vs his norm —
68 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.352
.352*
lg avg .315 ▲+.037vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is above the ~.315 league average — expect it to fall.
108 / 200 TBF
xERA5.40
5.40*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+1.30vs his norm —xERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
108 / 200 TBF
ERA2.31
2.31*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−1.79vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
23.3 / 200 IP
Strikeout %23.1%
norm23.1%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+1.1%vs his norm +1.1% ▲
108 / 70 TBF
Walk %13.9%
norm13.9%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+5.9%vs his norm +1.8% ▲Walk % is above his ~12.2% norm — expect it to fall.
108 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.382
.382*
lg avg .295 ▲+.087vs his norm —BABIP Against is above the ~.295 league average — expect it to fall.
68 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %12.7%
12.7%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+1.7%vs his norm —
108 / 60 TBF
Chase %31.5%
31.5%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+3.0%vs his norm —
108 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo91.8 mph
91.8 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−2.2 mphvs his norm —
473 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 23.1%→22.4%signal0 K — K% 23.1% (signal) tempered to career ~22.0% → projected 22.4% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 5.40noise3.70 ERA — xERA 5.40 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 3 IP.
BB% 13.9% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 14% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.302 gives a 1.62 skill WHIP, blended 0…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups