MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Sammy Peralta

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (5.99); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 4.10WHIP 1.30W 0–0SV 0

Peralta is a hold — nothing here is pulling either way.

ROS projects K 4 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %20.5%—+2.6% ▲vs his ~17.9% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (5.99)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed42.1%
42.1%*
lg avg 40.0% ▲+2.1%vs his norm —
76 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed5.3%
5.3%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−2.7%vs his norm —
76 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.368
.368*
lg avg .315 ▲+.053vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is above the ~.315 league average — expect it to fall.
112 / 200 TBF
xERA5.99
5.99*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+1.89vs his norm —xERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
112 / 200 TBF
ERA6.65
6.65*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+2.55vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
23 / 200 IP
Strikeout %20.5%
norm20.5%*
lg avg 22.0% ▼−1.5%vs his norm +2.6% ▲
112 / 70 TBF
Walk %8.0%
norm8.0%*
lg avg 8.0% 0.0%vs his norm −3.4% ▼Walk % is below his ~11.3% norm — expect it to rise.
112 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.423
.423*
lg avg .295 ▲+.128vs his norm —BABIP Against is above the ~.295 league average — expect it to fall.
76 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %9.0%
9.0%*
lg avg 11.0% ▼−2.0%vs his norm —
112 / 60 TBF
Chase %28.8%
28.8%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+0.3%vs his norm —
112 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo88.4 mph
88.4 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−5.6 mphvs his norm —
400 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 20.5%→18.8%signal0 K — K% 20.5% (signal) tempered to career ~17.9% → projected 18.8% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 5.99noise4.10 ERA — xERA 5.99 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 4.10 at 3 IP.
BB% 8.0% + contactnoise1.30 WHIP — a 8% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.307 gives a 1.42 skill WHIP, blended 0%…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (starter)0 SV — role: starter, not in the save mix.
rosterdrop0 K ROS, 4.10 ERA

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups