MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Spencer Strider
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Spencer Strider

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
ON THE 60-DAY IL
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.52); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 4.04WHIP 1.31W 0–0SV 0

Strider is a hold — the strikeouts are real, the run prevention isn't settled.

ROS projects K 40 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %27.9%—−5.3% ▼vs his ~33.2% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.52)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed36.7%
36.7%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−3.3%vs his norm —
98 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed11.2%
11.2%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+3.2%vs his norm —
98 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.290
.290*
lg avg .315 ▼−.025vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
165 / 200 TBF
xERA3.52
3.52*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.58vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
165 / 200 TBF
ERA5.31
5.31*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+1.21vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
39 / 200 IP
Strikeout %27.9%
norm27.9%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+5.9%vs his norm −5.3% ▼
165 / 70 TBF
Walk %12.1%
norm12.1%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+4.1%vs his norm +3.3% ▲Walk % is above his ~8.8% norm — expect it to fall.
165 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.270
.270*
lg avg .295 ▼−.025vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
98 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %14.3%
14.3%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+3.3%vs his norm —
165 / 60 TBF
Chase %28.7%
28.7%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+0.2%vs his norm —
165 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo95.1 mph
95.1 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+1.1 mphvs his norm —
691 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 27.9%→30.8%signal0 K — K% 27.9% (signal) lifted to career ~33.2% → projected 30.8% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.52noise4.04 ERA — xERA 3.52 (noise) blended 10% skill / 90% league 4.10 at 31 IP.
BB% 12.1% + contactnoise1.31 WHIP — a 12% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.292 gives a 1.40 skill WHIP, blended 1…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (starter)0 SV — role: starter, not in the save mix.
rosterdrop0 K ROS, 4.04 ERA

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups