MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Tayler Saucedo

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (2.72); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Saucedo is a hold — the skill is average and the sample is thin

ROS projects K 4 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %29.9%—+9.7% ▲vs his ~20.2% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (2.72)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed29.4%
29.4%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−10.6%vs his norm —
51 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed5.9%
5.9%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−2.1%vs his norm —Barrel % Allowed is below the ~8.0% league average — expect it to rise.
51 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.256
.256*
lg avg .315 ▼−.059vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
87 / 200 TBF
xERA2.72
2.72*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−1.38vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
87 / 200 TBF
ERA2.53
2.53*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−1.57vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
21.3 / 200 IP
Strikeout %29.9%
norm29.9%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+7.9%vs his norm +9.7% ▲
87 / 70 TBF
Walk %8.0%
norm8.0%*
lg avg 8.0% 0.0%vs his norm −2.1% ▼Walk % is below his ~10.1% norm — expect it to rise.
87 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.286
.286*
lg avg .295 ▼−.009vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
51 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %17.8%
17.8%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+6.8%vs his norm —
87 / 60 TBF
Chase %33.7%
33.7%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+5.2%vs his norm —
87 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo92.6 mph
92.6 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−1.4 mphvs his norm —
343 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 29.9%→23.2%signal0 K — K% 29.9% (signal) tempered to career ~20.2% → projected 23.2% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 2.72noise3.70 ERA — xERA 2.72 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 2 IP.
BB% 8.0% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 8% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.294 gives a 1.20 skill WHIP, blended 0%…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups