MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Beau Brieske

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.81); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Brieske is a hold — league-average skill, nothing pulling either way.

ROS projects K 3 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %23.5%—+4.1% ▲vs his ~19.4% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.81)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed46.5%
46.5%*
lg avg 40.0% ▲+6.5%vs his norm —
71 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed7.0%
7.0%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−1.0%vs his norm —
71 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.301
.301*
lg avg .315 ▼−.014vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
102 / 200 TBF
xERA3.81
3.81*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.29vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
102 / 200 TBF
ERA4.97
4.97*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+0.87vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
25.3 / 200 IP
Strikeout %23.5%
norm23.5%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+1.5%vs his norm +4.1% ▲
102 / 70 TBF
Walk %6.9%
norm6.9%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−1.1%vs his norm −2.4% ▼Walk % is below his ~9.3% norm — expect it to rise.
102 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.277
.277*
lg avg .295 ▼−.018vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
71 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %11.6%
11.6%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+0.6%vs his norm —
102 / 60 TBF
Chase %32.7%
32.7%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+4.2%vs his norm —
102 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo95.6 mph
95.6 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+1.6 mphvs his norm —
387 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 23.5%→20.8%signal0 K — K% 23.5% (signal) tempered to career ~19.4% → projected 20.8% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.81noise3.70 ERA — xERA 3.81 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 2 IP.
BB% 6.9% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 7% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.293 gives a 1.26 skill WHIP, blended 0%…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups