MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Jonah Tong
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekNO CALL

Jonah Tong

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
new call as of October 26, 2026
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.13); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Tong is a hold — a league-average arm on limited data

ROS projects K 3 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %25.4%—+2.2% ▲vs his ~23.2% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.13)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed36.9%
believable since Sep 1536.9%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−3.1%vs his norm —
84 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed6.0%
6.0%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−2.0%vs his norm —
84 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.274
.274*
lg avg .315 ▼−.041vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
134 / 200 TBF
xERA3.13
3.13*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.97vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
134 / 200 TBF
ERA3.81
3.81*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.29vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
30.7 / 200 IP
Strikeout %25.4%
norm25.4%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+3.4%vs his norm +2.2% ▲
134 / 70 TBF
Walk %10.4%
norm10.4%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+2.4%vs his norm −0.6% ▼Walk % is below his ~11.0% norm — expect it to rise.
134 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.272
.272*
lg avg .295 ▼−.023vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
84 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %14.9%
14.9%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+3.9%vs his norm —
134 / 60 TBF
Chase %31.1%
31.1%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+2.6%vs his norm —
134 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo94.9 mph
94.9 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+0.9 mphvs his norm —
539 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 25.4%→24.1%signal0 K — K% 25.4% (signal) tempered to career ~23.2% → projected 24.1% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.13noise3.70 ERA — xERA 3.13 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 7 IP.
BB% 10.4% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 10% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.293 gives a 1.37 skill WHIP, blended 0…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups