MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Jordan Montgomery

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.32); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Montgomery is a hold — league-average arm, no edge either way.

ROS projects K 2 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %19.2%—−2.2% ▼vs his ~21.4% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.32)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed32.5%
32.5%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−7.5%vs his norm —
77 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed7.8%
7.8%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−0.2%vs his norm —
77 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.282
.282*
lg avg .315 ▼−.033vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
104 / 200 TBF
xERA3.32
3.32*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.78vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
104 / 200 TBF
ERA4.15
4.15*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+0.05vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
26 / 200 IP
Strikeout %19.2%
norm19.2%*
lg avg 22.0% ▼−2.8%vs his norm −2.2% ▼
104 / 70 TBF
Walk %5.8%
norm5.8%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−2.2%vs his norm −1.0% ▼Walk % is below his ~6.8% norm — expect it to rise.
104 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.230
.230*
lg avg .295 ▼−.065vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
77 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %9.9%
9.9%*
lg avg 11.0% ▼−1.1%vs his norm —
104 / 60 TBF
Chase %30.6%
30.6%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+2.1%vs his norm —
104 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo90.4 mph
90.4 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−3.6 mphvs his norm —
414 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 19.2%→20.7%signal0 K — K% 19.2% (signal) lifted to career ~21.4% → projected 20.7% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.32noise3.70 ERA — xERA 3.32 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 4 IP.
BB% 5.8% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 6% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.289 gives a 1.27 skill WHIP, blended 0%…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups