MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Ronel Blanco

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (4.89); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 4.10WHIP 1.30W 0–0SV 0

Blanco is a hold — nothing here points either direction.

ROS projects K 8 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %20.3%—−4.1% ▼vs his ~24.4% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (4.89)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed36.1%
36.1%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−3.9%vs his norm —
97 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed9.3%
9.3%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+1.3%vs his norm —
97 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.337
.337*
lg avg .315 ▲+.022vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is above the ~.315 league average — expect it to fall.
143 / 200 TBF
xERA4.89
4.89*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+0.79vs his norm —xERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
143 / 200 TBF
ERA6.68
6.68*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+2.58vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
33.7 / 200 IP
Strikeout %20.3%
norm20.3%*
lg avg 22.0% ▼−1.7%vs his norm −4.1% ▼
143 / 70 TBF
Walk %11.2%
norm11.2%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+3.2%vs his norm +0.5% ▲Walk % is above his ~10.7% norm — expect it to fall.
143 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.241
.241*
lg avg .295 ▼−.054vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
97 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %12.8%
12.8%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+1.8%vs his norm —
143 / 60 TBF
Chase %29.1%
29.1%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+0.6%vs his norm —
143 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo93.4 mph
93.4 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−0.6 mphvs his norm —
570 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 20.3%→22.7%signal0 K — K% 20.3% (signal) lifted to career ~24.4% → projected 22.7% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 4.89noise4.10 ERA — xERA 4.89 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 4.10 at 5 IP.
BB% 11.2% + contactnoise1.30 WHIP — a 11% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.288 gives a 1.48 skill WHIP, blended 0…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (starter)0 SV — role: starter, not in the save mix.
rosterdrop0 K ROS, 4.10 ERA

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups