MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Shawn Armstrong
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekNO CALL

Shawn Armstrong

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
new call as of October 26, 2026
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (4.21); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Armstrong is a hold — league average across the board, nothing unstable.

ROS projects K 19 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %22.1%—−2.4% ▼vs his ~24.4% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (4.21)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed35.4%
believable since Jun 2035.4%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−4.6%vs his norm —
99 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed7.1%
7.1%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−0.9%vs his norm —
99 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.315
.315*
lg avg .315 .000vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
154 / 200 TBF
xERA4.21
4.21*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+0.11vs his norm —xERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
154 / 200 TBF
ERA4.58
4.58*
lg avg 4.10 ▲+0.48vs his norm —ERA is above the ~4.10 league average — expect it to fall.
35.3 / 200 IP
Strikeout %22.1%
norm22.1%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+0.1%vs his norm −2.4% ▼
154 / 70 TBF
Walk %12.3%
norm12.3%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+4.3%vs his norm +4.3% ▲Walk % is above his ~8.0% norm — expect it to fall.
154 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.277
.277*
lg avg .295 ▼−.018vs his norm —BABIP Against is below the ~.295 league average — expect it to rise.
99 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %11.6%
11.6%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+0.6%vs his norm —
154 / 60 TBF
Chase %24.2%
24.2%*
lg avg 28.5% ▼−4.3%vs his norm —
154 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo93.5 mph
93.5 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▼−0.5 mphvs his norm —
628 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 22.1%→23.4%signal0 K — K% 22.1% (signal) lifted to career ~24.4% → projected 23.4% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 4.21noise3.70 ERA — xERA 4.21 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 15 IP.
BB% 12.3% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 12% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.293 gives a 1.52 skill WHIP, blended 0…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (setup)0 SV — role: setup, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups