MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Tyron Guerrero
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekNO CALL

Tyron Guerrero

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
new call as of October 26, 2026
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (2.68); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.70WHIP 1.24W 0–0SV 0

Guerrero is a hold — the contact suppression points to more, but the sample is short

ROS projects K 9 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %24.7%—+1.5% ▲vs his ~23.2% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (2.68)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed33.0%
believable since Jul 1133.0%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−7.0%vs his norm —
115 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed3.5%
3.5%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−4.5%vs his norm —
115 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.254
.254*
lg avg .315 ▼−.061vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
166 / 200 TBF
xERA2.68
2.68*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−1.42vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
166 / 200 TBF
ERA3.10
3.10*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−1.00vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
40.7 / 200 IP
Strikeout %24.7%
norm24.7%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+2.7%vs his norm +1.5% ▲
166 / 70 TBF
Walk %4.8%
norm4.8%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−3.2%vs his norm −8.3% ▼Walk % is below his ~13.2% norm — expect it to rise.
166 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.313
.313*
lg avg .295 ▲+.018vs his norm —BABIP Against is above the ~.295 league average — expect it to fall.
115 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %13.8%
13.8%*
lg avg 11.0% ▲+2.8%vs his norm —
166 / 60 TBF
Chase %35.6%
35.6%*
lg avg 28.5% ▲+7.1%vs his norm —
166 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo100.2 mph
100.2 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+6.2 mphvs his norm —
607 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 24.7%→23.9%signal0 K — K% 24.7% (signal) tempered to career ~23.2% → projected 23.9% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 2.68noise3.70 ERA — xERA 2.68 (noise) blended 0% skill / 100% league 3.70 at 5 IP.
BB% 4.8% + contactnoise1.24 WHIP — a 5% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.298 gives a 1.17 skill WHIP, blended 0%…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (middle)0 SV — role: middle, not in the save mix.
rosterdeep3.70 ERA, 1.24 WHIP

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups