MLB Daily DeltaWeek 31 · October 26, 2026
Engraved portrait of Brad Keller
week 31
this weekHOLD
last weekHOLD

Brad Keller

data as of October 26, 2026·week 31
ON THE 60-DAY IL
Hold · wait & see skill near league average (3.37); hold and wait — key skill metric not yet stable enough to call.med 0.50 (narrative held for review)
ROSK 0ERA 3.69WHIP 1.25W 0–0SV 0–0

Keller is a hold — league-average, and the sample agrees

ROS projects K 28 YTD → 0 ROS. Stable, rosterable; no clear edge to exploit either way.

VS His Norm

  • Strikeout %23.7%—+5.5% ▲vs his ~18.2% career norm

Drivers

  • xeraNOISEskill near league average (3.37)
metric · nowrolling trajectoryvs. leaguestabilized?
Hard-Hit % Allowed31.8%
31.8%*
lg avg 40.0% ▼−8.2%vs his norm —
88 / 50 BBE
Barrel % Allowed4.5%
4.5%*
lg avg 8.0% ▼−3.5%vs his norm —
88 / 60 BBE
xwOBA Allowed.284
.284*
lg avg .315 ▼−.031vs his norm —xwOBA Allowed is below the ~.315 league average — expect it to rise.
135 / 200 TBF
xERA3.37
3.37*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.73vs his norm —xERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
135 / 200 TBF
ERA4.02
4.02*
lg avg 4.10 ▼−0.08vs his norm —ERA is below the ~4.10 league average — expect it to rise.
31.3 / 200 IP
Strikeout %23.7%
norm23.7%*
lg avg 22.0% ▲+1.7%vs his norm +5.5% ▲
135 / 70 TBF
Walk %9.6%
norm9.6%*
lg avg 8.0% ▲+1.6%vs his norm −0.3% ▼Walk % is below his ~9.9% norm — expect it to rise.
135 / 170 TBF
BABIP Against.298
.298*
lg avg .295 ▲+.003vs his norm —BABIP Against is above the ~.295 league average — expect it to fall.
88 / 800 BIP
Swinging-Strike %10.1%
10.1%*
lg avg 11.0% ▼−0.9%vs his norm —
135 / 60 TBF
Chase %28.0%
28.0%*
lg avg 28.5% ▼−0.5%vs his norm —
135 / 60 TBF
Fastball Velo97.0 mph
97.0 mph*
lg avg 94.0 mph ▲+3.0 mphvs his norm —
533 / 50 PITCHES

5×5 ROS Outlook

rest of season

Where each category goes the rest of the way, and the skill that drives it. Tap a row to expand the full derivation.

statytdrosdriverconf
K% 23.7%→20.4%signal0 K — K% 23.7% (signal) tempered to career ~18.2% → projected 20.4% over ~0 remaining IP.
xERA 3.37noise3.69 ERA — xERA 3.37 (noise) blended 4% skill / 96% league 3.70 at 25 IP.
BB% 9.6% + contactnoise1.25 WHIP — a 10% walk rate plus BABIP-against 0.295 gives a 1.38 skill WHIP, blended 4…
run support + role0-0 W — wins ride run support and how deep he goes, not just skill.
role (closer)0-0 SV — role: closer.
rosterdeep3 SV, 3.69 ERA

Every projection traces to a sabermetric input. The driver and confidence shown per row are always visible; tap any row to expand the full derivation.

Tweet
Compare with

Comparisons

head-to-head matchups